Sales and delivery within Thailand only. All prices are in Thai Baht (THB).LINE @ibox2you

Brown tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long

SKU 80001863

Brown tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long

Price per 1 roll · 6 roll per pack

Sales and delivery within Thailand only. All prices are in Thai Baht (THB).

Price per unit

Standard price (Free delivery within Thailand)Available for Bangkok and upcountry deliveries within Thailand
21.00 THB/roll
SME price RecommendedEveryday business rate with no minimum order
18.00 THB/roll
Wholesale priceFor bulk volume orders
17.00 THB/roll

Price per pack (6 roll)

Standard price (Free delivery within Thailand)Available for Bangkok and upcountry deliveries within Thailand
126.00 THB/pack
SME price RecommendedEveryday business rate with no minimum order
108.00 THB/pack
Wholesale priceFor bulk volume orders
102.00 THB/pack

Bangkok orders on SME or wholesale tiers may incur a delivery fee unless the order total meets the free-delivery threshold.

Product details

Product description

Brown tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long (Product code 80001863) is brown adhesive tape with a red core, 48 mm wide, 100 yards long per roll. Sold by the pack, 1 pack has 6 rolls. You can use it to seal boxes or packages for everyday packing.

Product info

Details for brown tape (red core) 48 mm x 100 yards, pack of 6 rolls
ItemInfo
Product nameBrown tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long
Product code80001863
TypeBrown adhesive tape
Core colorRed
Width48 mm
Length per roll100 yards (works out to 91.44 m)
Selling unit1 pack (6 rolls)
Total length per pack600 yards or 548.64 m (calculated from 6 rolls, not an actual measured value)

Sizes to know before buying

48 mm width and the term “2-inch brown tape”

Shops in Thailand often call tape of this width “2-inch brown tape”, but if you convert the units directly, a full 2 inches equals 50.8 mm. This product uses 48 mm as the main size, which is about 2.8 mm narrower than a full 2 inches. If you need an exact width, go by the 48 mm number.

Length per roll and per pack

Calculated length (1 yard = 0.9144 m)
UnitYardsm (calculated)
Per 1 roll100 yards91.44 m
Per 1 pack (6 rolls)600 yards548.64 m

The 100-yard length is per roll while 600 yards or 548.64 m is the calculated total of the 6 rolls in the pack. It is not a single roll that is 600 yards long, and it is not a value measured from the actual rolls.

Red core

The product name states that it is brown tape with a red core, which helps you check that the item matches what you ordered. The size or material of the core is not stated on this page. If you need to use it with a tape dispenser or a specific tool, please ask the shop before ordering.

What is it good for?

  • Sealing parcel box flaps or packages before shipping
  • Packing jobs that need brown tape instead of clear tape or printed tape
  • Shops that want to buy several rolls at a time in a single pack

How to measure tape width

  1. Pull out a little bit of tape and lay it flat on a smooth surface without stretching or twisting it.
  2. Place a ruler or vernier caliper with a mm scale straight across the tape edge, then read the measurement from one edge to the other.
  3. Measure 2–3 spots and compare with the 48 mm size, allowing for a slight difference from the tool and how you measure.

Figuring out how many packs you need

The amount of tape used per box depends on the box size and how each shop seals it, so you should base it on the actual length you measure, work it out per roll first, and then multiply into packs.

  1. Tape 1 box shut the way you normally do, then measure the total length of all the tape strips in meters.
  2. Divide 91.44 by the tape length per box to get roughly how many boxes 1 roll can do, then round down.
  3. Multiply the number of boxes per roll by 6 to get roughly how many boxes 1 pack can do.
  4. Divide the number of boxes you need to ship by the number of boxes per pack to find out how many packs you need, then round up.
  5. Allow some extra tape for wasted cuts or re-taping.
Example calculation (made-up numbers just to show how it works)
StepExample
Measured tape length per boxSay 0.60 meters
Number of boxes per 1 roll91.44 ÷ 0.60 = 152.4 or about 152 boxes
Number of boxes per 1 pack152 × 6 = about 912 boxes
Need to ship 2,000 boxes2,000 ÷ 912 ≈ 2.19 so you'll need about 3 packs

Things to know

  • This item is sold by the pack. 1 pack has 6 rolls.
  • This page doesn't list the film type, thickness, or glue details. If you need info that isn't listed here, please ask the shop before ordering.

Related products

Related products

Need help choosing packaging?

Send us the product code and quantity on LINE to check THB rates

LINE @ibox2you
LINE