Sales and delivery within Thailand only. All prices are in Thai Baht (THB).LINE @ibox2you

Clear tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long

SKU 80001862

Clear tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long

Price per 1 roll · 6 roll per pack

Sales and delivery within Thailand only. All prices are in Thai Baht (THB).

Price per unit

Standard price (Free delivery within Thailand)Available for Bangkok and upcountry deliveries within Thailand
21.00 THB/roll
SME price RecommendedEveryday business rate with no minimum order
18.00 THB/roll
Wholesale priceFor bulk volume orders
17.00 THB/roll

Price per pack (6 roll)

Standard price (Free delivery within Thailand)Available for Bangkok and upcountry deliveries within Thailand
126.00 THB/pack
SME price RecommendedEveryday business rate with no minimum order
108.00 THB/pack
Wholesale priceFor bulk volume orders
102.00 THB/pack

Bangkok orders on SME or wholesale tiers may incur a delivery fee unless the order total meets the free-delivery threshold.

Product details

Product description

Clear tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long (Product code 80001862) is a clear adhesive tape with a red core, 48 mm wide, and 100 yards long per roll. Sold by the pack, 1 pack has 6 rolls. Use it to seal boxes or packages for general packing.

Product info

Details for clear tape (red core) 48 mm x 100 yards, pack of 6 rolls
ItemInfo
Product nameClear tape (set of 6 rolls), 100 yards long
Product code80001862
TypeClear adhesive tape
Core colorRed
Width48 mm
Length per roll100 yards (calculated as 91.44 meters)
Selling unit1 pack (6 rolls)
Total length per pack600 yards or 548.64 meters (calculated from 6 rolls, not actually measured)

Sizes to know before buying

48 mm width and the term “2-inch clear tape”

Shops in Thailand often call tape of this width “2-inch clear tape”, but if converted directly, a full 2 inches equals 50.8 mm. This product uses 48 mm as the main value, which is about 2.8 mm narrower than a full 2 inches. If you need the exact width, look at the 48 mm number.

Length per roll and per pack

Calculated length (1 yard = 0.9144 meters)
UnitYardsMeters (calculated value)
Per 1 roll100 yards91.44 meters
Per 1 pack (6 rolls)600 yards548.64 meters

The 100-yard length is the value per roll While 600 yards or 548.64 meters is the calculated total of the 6 rolls in the pack, not a single roll that is 600 yards long, and not a value measured from the actual rolls.

Red core

The product name states that it is a red-core clear tape, which helps you check that the item matches your order. This page does not state the size or material of the core. If you need to use it with a tape dispenser or specific tool, please ask the shop before ordering.

What is it good for?

  • Sealing parcel box flaps or packages before shipping.
  • Packing jobs that need clear tape instead of colored or printed tape.
  • Shops that want to buy several rolls at once in a single pack.

How to measure tape width

  1. Pull out a little bit of tape and lay it flat on a smooth surface without stretching or twisting it.
  2. Since it is clear tape, you can place it on dark paper to see the tape edges more clearly.
  3. Place a ruler or vernier caliper with a mm scale straight across the tape edges, then read the value from one edge to the other.
  4. Measure 2–3 more spots and compare with the 48 mm value, allowing for a slight difference from the tool and how you measure.

Estimating how many packs you need

The tape used per box depends on the box size and how each shop seals it, so you should figure it out from the actual measured length, work it out roll by roll first, and then multiply into packs.

  1. Tape 1 box shut the way you normally do, then measure the total length of all the tape strips in meters.
  2. Divide 91.44 by the tape length per box to get roughly how many boxes 1 roll can do, then round down.
  3. Multiply the number of boxes per roll by 6 to get roughly how many boxes 1 pack can do.
  4. Divide the number of boxes you want to ship by the number of boxes per pack to find out how many packs you need, then round up.
  5. Allow some extra tape for wasted cuts or re-taping.
Example calculation (made-up numbers just to show how to work it out)
StepExample
Measured tape length per boxSay 0.60 meters
Number of boxes per 1 roll91.44 ÷ 0.60 = 152.4 or about 152 boxes
Number of boxes per 1 pack152 × 6 = about 912 boxes
Need to ship 2,000 boxes2,000 ÷ 912 ≈ 2.19, so you need about 3 packs

Things to know

  • This item is sold by the pack. 1 pack has 6 rolls.
  • This page does not state the film type, thickness, or glue details. If you need information that is not listed here, please ask the shop before ordering.

Related products

Related products

Need help choosing packaging?

Send us the product code and quantity on LINE to check THB rates

LINE @ibox2you
LINE